illustrated novel
Graphic Novel Reviews:

Amy + Jordan by Mark Beyer
The Arrival by Shaun Tan
Auschwitz by Pascal Croci
Bannock Beans and Black Tea by Seth
Berlin City of Stones
by Jason Lutes
The Book of Leviathan
by Peter Blegvad
Clyde Fans by Seth
Ethel & Ernest by Raymond Briggs
George Sprott by Seth
Its a Good Life, If You Don't Waken by Seth
Journey into Mohawk Country by Bogaert & O'Connor
Luna Park by Kevin Baker & Danijel Zezelj
Low Moon by Jason
Logiccomix by Annie Di Donna
Working: Studs-Terkel by Harvey Pekar
Wimbledon Green by Seth




The following selections are books that Illustrated Novel would like to recognize. We’ve also taken some suggestions from the Eisner awards. The Will Eisner Comic Industry Award offers awards for illustrated novels that offer creative achievement in American comic books. They are presented each summer at the San Diego Comic-Con International Convention. Eisner Awards are identified at the end of the below titles with brackets.
Pick a title, and if you are so inclined, email us a review.

2009 Wondermark: Beards of Our Forefathers, by David Malki (Dark Horse) [Best Humor Publication -09 Nominee]
2009 Willie & Joe, by Bill Mauldin (Fantagraphics) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips -09 Nominee]
2009 What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Reality-Based Work -09 Nominee]
2009 Vs. by Alexis Sottile & Joe Infurnari,
www.smithmag.net/nextdoorneighbor/2008/12/08/story-18/ [Best Digital Comic -09 Nominee]
2009 Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse) [Best Continuing Series -09 Nominees] 
2009 Three Shadows, by Cyril Pedrosa (First Second) [Best Graphic Album—New -09 Nominees]
2009 The Umbrella Academy, vol. 1: Apocalypse Suite deluxe edition, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse) [Best Graphic Album—Reprint -09 Nominees]
2009 The Rabbi's Cat 2, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material -09 Nominees]
2009 The Quest for the Missing Girl, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan -09 Nominees
2009 The Last Musketeer, by Jason (Fantagraphics) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material -09 Nominees]
2009 The Good Neighbors, Book 1: Kin, by Holly Black and Ted Naifeh (Scholastic Graphix) [Best Publication for Teens/Tweens -09 Nominees] 
2009 The Complete Little Orphan Annie, by Harold Gray (IDW) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips -09 Nominees]
2009 Tamara Drewe, by Posy Simmonds (Mariner/Houghton Mifflin) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material -09 Nominees]
2009 Swallow Me Whole, Nate Powell,  (Top Shelf) [Best Writer/Artist -09 Nominees] [Best Graphic Album—New -09 Nominees]
2009 Stinky, by Eleanor Davis (RAW Junior) [Best Kid Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 Speak No Evil, by Elan Trinidad,
www.theoryofeverythingcomics.com/SNE/ | Mirror Site [Best Digital Comic -09 Nominees]
2009 Solanin, by Inio Asano (Viz) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan -09 Nominees
2009 Skyscrapers of the Midwest, by Joshua W. Cotter (AdHouse) [Best Graphic Album—Reprint -09 Nominees]
2009 Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books) [Best Publication for Teens/Tweens -09 Nominees]  [Best Graphic Album—New -09 Nominees]
2009 Scorchy Smith and the Art of Noel Sickles, (IDW) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips -09 Nominees]
2009 Sam & Max Surfin' the Highway anniversary edition HC, by Steve Purcell (Telltale Games) [Best Graphic Album—Reprint -09 Nominees]
2009 Ricky Geary, A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child (NBM); J. Edgar Hoover (Hill & Wang)
2009 Rapunzel's Revenge, by Shannon and Dean Hale and Nathan Hale (Bloomsbury Children's Books) [Best Publication for Teens/Tweens -09 Nominees] 
2009 Princess at Midnight, by Andi Watson (Image) [Best Kid Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 Petey and Pussy, by John Kerschbaum (Fantagraphics) [Best Humor Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 Paul Goes Fishing, by Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Graphic Album—New -09 Nominees]
2009 Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz) [Best Continuing Series -09 Nominees] [Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan -09 Nominees
2009 Mariko Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books) [Best Writer -09 Nominees]
2009 Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW) [Best Limited Series -09 Nominees]
2009 Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips -09 Nominees]
2009 Kramers Ergot 7, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press) [Best Anthology -09 Nominees]
2009 Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW) [Best Writer -09 Nominees]
2009 Jason Lutes, Berlin (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Writer/Artist -09 Nominees]
2009 Herbie Archives, by "Shane O'Shea" (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse) [Best Humor Publication -09 Nominees] [Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books -09 Nominees]
2009 Gus and His Gang, by Chris Blain (First Second) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material -09 Nominees]
2009 Good-Bye, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books -09 Nominees]
2009 Fishtown, by Kevin Colden (IDW) [Best Reality-Based Work -09 Nominees]
2009 Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil,
www.shadowlinecomics.com/webcomics/#/finder/ [Best Digital Comic -09 Nominees]2009 The Lady's Murder, by Eliza Frye,
theladysmurder.elizafrye.com [Best Digital Comic -09 Nominees]
2009 Explainers, by Jules Feiffer (Fantagraphics) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips -09 Nominees]
2009 Emmanuel Guibert, Alan's War (First Second) [Best Writer/Artist -09 Nominees]
2009 Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan -09 Nominees
2009 Cyril Pedrosa, Three Shadows (First Second) [Best Writer/Artist -09 Nominees]
2009 Crogan's Vengeance, by Chris Schweizer (Oni) [Best Publication for Teens/Tweens -09 Nominees] 
2009 Creepy Archives, by various (Dark Horse) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books -09 Nominees]
2009 Cowa! by Akira Toriyama  (Viz) [Best Kid Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children's Books) [Best Publication for Teens/Tweens -09 Nominees] 
2009 Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Image) [Best Anthology -09 Nominees]
2009 Chumble Spuzz, by Ethan Nicolle (SLG) [Best Humor Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 Cat Eyed Boy, by Kazuo Umezu (Viz) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan -09 Nominees
2009 Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*! by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books -09 Nominees]
2009 Bodyworld, by Dash Shaw,
www.dashshaw.com [Best Digital Comic -09 Nominees]
2009 Blue Pills: A Positive Love Story, by Frederik Peeters (Houghton Mifflin) [Best Reality-Based Work -09 Nominees]
2009 Best American Comics 2008, edited by Lynda Barry (Houghton Mifflin) [Best Anthology -09 Nominees]
2009 Berlin Book 2: City of Smoke, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Graphic Album—Reprint -09 Nominees]
2009 Arsenic Lullaby Pulp Edition No. Zero, by Douglas Paszkiewicz (Arsenic Lullaby) [Best Humor Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 An Anthology of Graphic Fiction, Cartoons, and True Stories, vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press) [Best Anthology -09 Nominees]
2009 Amulet, Book 1: The Stonekeeper, by Kazu Kibuishi (Scholastic Graphix) [Best Kid Publication -09 Nominees]
2009 Alan's War, by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second) [Best Reality-Based Work -09 Nominees] [Best U.S. Edition of International Material -09 Nominees]
2009 Acme Novelty Library , Chris Ware, (Acme) [Best Writer/Artist -09 Nominees]
2009 A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child, by Rick Geary (NBM) [Best Reality-Based Work -09 Nominees]
2009 "Murder He Wrote," by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo) [Best Short Story -09 Nominees]
2009 "Glenn Ganges in 'Pulverize,'" by Kevin Huizenga, in Ganges #2 (Fantagraphics) [Best Short Story -09 Nominees]
2009 "Freaks," by Laura Park, in Superior Showcase #3 (AdHouse) [Best Short Story -09 Nominees]
2009 "Chechen War, Chechen Women," by Joe Sacco, in I Live Here (Pantheon) [Best Short Story -09 Nominees]
2009 "Actual Size" by Chris Ware, in Kramers Ergot 7 (Buenaventura Press) [Best Short Story -09 Nominees]
2008 The Umbrella Academy by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse) [Best Continuing Series] [Best Limited Series:]
2008 The Goon, Eric Powell,  (Dark Horse) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor]
2008 Tekkonkinkreet: Black & White, by Taiyo Matsumoto (Viz) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Japan:]
2008 Sugarshock!, by Joss Whedon and Fabio Moon [Best Digital Comic] [Best Anthology] http://www.myspace.com/darkhorsepresents?issuenum=1&storynum=2 Best
2008 Special Recognition: Chuck BB, Black Metal (artist, Oni)
2008 Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion) [Best Reality-Based Work] 
2008 Queen & Country: The Definitive Edition  *
2008 Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories, by Nicholas Gurewitch (Dark Horse) [Best Humor Publication:]
2008 Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 and Mouse Guard: Winter 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia) [Best Publication for Kids] [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
2008 Laika, by Nick Abadzis (First Second) [Best Publication for Teens:]
2008 I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! by Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books:]
2008 I Killed Adolf Hitler, by Jason (Fantagraphics) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material:]
2008 Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: R. F. Outcault, Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson; Voters’ Choices: John Broome, Arnold Drake, Len Wein, Barry Windsor-Smith
2008 Exit Wounds, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Graphic Album: New]
2008 Black Metal, Chuck BB,  (artist, Oni) [Special Recognition]
2008 Best Reality-Based Work: Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
2008 Best Anthology: 5, by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fabio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published)
2008 5, by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fábio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published) [Best Anthology]
2008 "Mr. Wonderful", by Dan Clowes, serialized in New York Times Sunday Magazine [Best Short Story]
2007 The Yellow “M”, by Edgar P. Jacobs *
2007 The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2007 The EC Archives: Crime Suspenstories Volume 1 *
2007 The Complete Terry and the Pirates 1934-1936 vol. 1, by Milton Caniff (IDW) [Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Strips:] *
2007 Silverfish by David Lapham *
2007 Sam & Max: The Big Sleep by Steve Purcell [Best Digital Comic] [Best Anthology]
2007 Pyongyan: A Journey in North Korea by Guy Delisle *
2007 Persepolis: A Story of a Childhood by Marjane Satrapi *
2007 Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Japan]
2007 Little Nemo in Slumberland *
2007 Laika, by Nick Abadzis *
2007 Hope Larson (Gray Horses, Oni) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2007 Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard Ink) [Best Youth Title]
2007 Gon: Volume 1 *
2007 Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin) [Best Reality-Based Work] 
2007 Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image) [Best Humor Publication]
2007 Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC) [Best Anthology] [Best Short Story] [Best New Series] [Best Serialized Story] [Best Writer -09 Nominees] [Best Continuing Series -09 Nominees] 
2007 Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon) [Best New Series]
2007 Criminal Volume 1: Coward *
2007 Brodie’s Law: Project Jameson *
2002 The Chuckling Whatsit by Richard Sala *
2007 Bookhunter *
2007 Billy Hazelnuts, Tony Millionaire,  (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor]
2007 American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second) [Best Graphic Album: New]
2007 Alice in Sunderland *
2006 The Arrival, by Shaun Tan
2006 Journey into Mohawk Country, by H.M. van den Bogaert and George O'Connor.
2006 Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Alan Moore, Promethea, (ABC) [Best Writer]
2006 Top 10: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC) [Best Graphic Album: New]
2006 The Times of Botchan  *
2006 The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2006 The Plot: The Secret Story of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion by Will Eisner *
2006 The Drowners by Nabiel Kanan  *
2006 Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC) [Best Anthology]
2006 Shenzhen by Guy Delisle *
2006 Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC) [Best Continuing Series]
2006 Rex Mundi Book 1: The Guardian of the Temple *
2006 PvP by Scott Kurtz [Best Digital Comic] [Best Anthology]
2006 Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf) [Best Youth Title]
2006 Lois Riel: A Comic-strip Biography *
2006 Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman) [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
2006 Embroideries by Marjane Satrapi *
2006 Disney’s Duck Tales Stories: Volume 1, by Carl Barks *
2006 Chicken with Plums *
2006 Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
2006 Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2005 Why are you doing this? By Jason *
2005 The Steel Claw: The Vanishing Man by Bulmer *
2005 The Originals, by Dave Gibbons (Vertigo/DC) [Best Graphic Album: New]
2005 The Goon by Eric Powell. [Best Humor Publication] [Best Continuing Series]
2005 Sean McKeever (The Waiting Place, Mary Jane, Inhumans, Sentinel) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2005 Ring of Roses *
2005 Mom's Cancer by Brian Fies [Best Digital Comic] [Best Anthology]
2005 Modesty Blaise: Bad Suki
2005 Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, edited by Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse) [Best Anthology]
2005 Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck *
2005 Lady Snowblood *
2005 King: A Comics Biography of Martin Luther King Jr. *
2005 Ice Haven by Daniel Clowes *
2005 Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter (WildStorm/DC) [Best New Series]
2005 Epileptic by David B *
2005 Buddha, vols. 3–4 by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2005 "Unfamiliar," by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse Books) [Best Short Story]
2004 Amy + Jordan, by Mark Beyer
2004 Skidmarks *
2004 Sanctuary by Fumimura *
2004 Paul Auster’s City of Glass *
2004 Owly: The Way Home and the Bittersweet Summer *
2004 Krazy and Ignatz, 1929–1930, by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
2004 Kane Book 1: Greetings from New Eden *
2004 Derek Kirk Kim, (Same Difference & Other Stories) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2004 Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2004 Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf) [Best Graphic Album: New] [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
2003 Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor]
2003 Tintin in Tibet *
2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II, by Alan Moore (ABC) [Best Continuing Series] [Best Writer]
2003 The Amazing Screw-On Head by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse) [Best Humor Publication]
2003 SPX 2002 (CBLDF) [Best Anthology]
2003 Spiral Cage by Al Davison *
2003 One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books) [Best Graphic Album: New]
2003 Notes from a Defeatist by Joe Sacco *
2003 Naruto: Volume One *
2003 Maus: A Survivor’s Tale, by Art Spiegelman *
2003 London’s Dark *
2003 Jason Shiga, Fleep (Sparkplug Comics) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2003 Human Target: Final Cut *
2003 Greyshirt: Indigo Sunset *
2003 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image) [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
2003 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2003 Buddha Volumn 1: Kapilauastu *
2003 Blankets by Craig Thompson *
2003 American Splendor: The Life and Times of Harvey Pekar *
2003 "The Magician and the Snake", by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse) [Best Short Story]
2002, 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo) [Best Continuing Series]
2002 Auschwitz, by Pascal Croci
2002 The Towers of Bois-Maury Volumn 1: Babette *
2002 The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC) [Best Graphic Album: New]
2002 Radioactive Man by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo) [Best Humor Publication]
2002 Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni) [Best New Series]
2002 Leave it to Chance Volume 1: Shaman’s Rain *
2002 Hicksville, Atlas, Dylan Horrocks [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2002 Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish) [Best Youth Title]
2002 Dork! , Evan Dorkin, (Slave Labor) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor]
2002 Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC) [Best Anthology]
2002 Alison Dare, Little Miss Adventure *
2002 Akira by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse) [Best Archival Collection/Project] [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #9 (Slave Labor) [Best Short Story]
2001 Tor: Volume 1, by Joe Kubert *
2001 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC) [Best Continuing Series]
2001 The Spirit Archives vols. 1 and 2 by Will Eisner (DC) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
2001 The Complete Classic Adventures of Zorro *
2001 Sock Monkey, vol. 3 by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick) [Best Humor Publication]
2001 Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu, by Jill Thompson (Sirius) [Best Youth Title]
2001 Safe Area Goražde, by Joe Sacco [Best Graphic Album: New]
2001 Powers, by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming (Image) [Best New Series]
2001 Maakies, Tony Millionaire, (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse/Maverick) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor]
2001 Lone Wolf and Cub by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2001 Kabuki: Circle of Bloow by David Mack *
2001 Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware (Pantheon) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
2001 Heart of Empire: The Legacy of Luther Arkwright *
2001 Ethel and Ernest by Raymond Briggs *
2001 Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly) [Best Anthology]
2001 Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring of the Nibelung), by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse/Maverick) [Best Continuing Series]
2001 Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2001 Age of Bronze, Eric Shanower,  (Image) [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
2001 100 Bullets #15–18: "Hang Up on the Hang Low", by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo) [Best Serialized Story]
2001 "The Gorilla Suit", by Sergio Aragones, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows) [Best Short Story]
2000 Book of Leviathan, by Peter Blegvad
2000 Whiteout: Melt, by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni) [Best Continuing Series]
2000 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC) [Best New Series]
2000 Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
2000 Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC) [Best Anthology]
2000 Tom Strong #4–7, by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC) [Best Serialized Story]
2000 Simpsons Comics, by various (Bongo) [Best Youth Title] [Best Humor Publication]
2000 Scene of the Crime: A Little Piece of Goodnight by Brubaker *
2000 Pedro and Me, by Judd Winick *
2000 Lone Wolf and Cub Volume 1 *
2000 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint] [Best Writer]
2000 Eightball, Daniel Clowes, (Fantagraphics) [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
2000 Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse) [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
2000 Blackjack: Blood and Honor *
1999 You Are Here, Kyle Baker, (DC/Vertigo) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor]
1999 Whiteout *
1999 Usagi Yojimbo #13–22: "Grasscutter", by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse) [Best Serialized Story]
1999 Sergio Aragones Groo by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse) [Best Humor Publication]
1999 Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo) [Best Continuing Series]
1999 Kurt Busiek's Astro City , Kurt Busiek, (Homage/WildStorm/Image); Avengers (Marvel) [Best Writer]
1999 Jinx, Goldfish, Torso, Brian Michael Bendis [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
1999 Inhumans, by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee (Marvel) [Best New Series]
1999 Grendel: Black, White, and Red, by Matt Wagner; ed. by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse) [Best Anthology] Best Continuing Series]
1999 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse) [Best Continuing Series] [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
1999 "Devil's Advocate", by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, in Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse) [Best Short Story]
1998 Orient Gateway *
1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #4–9: "Confession", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage) [Best Serialized Story]
1998 Jack Kirby's New Gods by Jack Kirby (DC) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
1998 Harum Scarum: The Spiffy Adventures of McConey Volume 1 *
1998 Gon Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press) [Best Humor Publication] [Best U.S. Edition of International Material]
1998 Garth Ennis, Hitman (DC); Preacher; Unknown Soldier (DC/Vertigo); Blood Mary: Lady Liberty (DC/Helix) [Best Writer]
1998 Castle Waiting, Linda Medley, [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
1998 Castle Waiting, Linda Medley (Olio) [Best New Series]
1998 "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men", Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #4 (Slave Labor) [Best Short Story]
1997-98 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage) [Best Continuing Series]
1997 Uncle Scrooge, Don Rosa, Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; (Egmont) [Best Writer/Artist: Humor] [Best Serialized Story] [Best Youth Title]
1997 Tarzan: The Land That Time Forgot and The Pool of Time by Russ Manning (Dark Horse) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
1997 Sergio Aragonés Destroys DC (DC) and Sergio Aragonés Massacres Marvel (Marvel) by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones [Best Humor Publication]
1997 Ricardo Delgado (Age of Reptiles) [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
1997 Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage) [Best New Series] [Best Youth Title]
1997 Fax from Sarajevo, by Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books) [Best Graphic Album: New]
1997 Blade of the Immortal *
1996 Usagi Yojimbo, Stan Sakai [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
1996 The Tale of One Bad Rat by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
1996 The Complete Crumb Comics Vol. 11 by R. Crumb (Fantagraphics) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
1996 The Big Book of Conspiracies, edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press) [Best Anthology]
1996 Stuck Rubber Baby, by Howard Cruse (Paradox Press) [Best Graphic Album: New]
1996 Stray Bullets, David Lapham,  (El Capitan) [Best Writer/Artist] [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
1996 Strangers in Paradise #1–8, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studios) [Best Serialized Story]
1996 Milk & Cheese #666 by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor) [Best Humor Publication]
1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image Comics|Image) [Best New Series]
1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) [Best Continuing Series] [Best Writer/Artist: Drama] [Best Graphic Album: New] [Best Continuing Series]
1995 Too Much Coffee Man, by Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive) [Best New Series]
1995 The Christmas Spirit by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
1995 The Big Book of Urban Legends, edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press) [Best Anthology]
1995 Sandman Mystery Theatre: The Tarantula *
1995 Milk and Cheese, Hectic Planet, Dork, Instant Piano, Evan Dorkin [Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition]
1995 Kafka: Give it up and other Short Stories *
1995 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM) [Best Graphic Album: New]
1994 The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics) [Best Archival Collection/Project]
1994 Our Cancer Year *
1994 Cerebus: Flight by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
1994 Bone, Jeff Smith, (Cartoon Books) [Best Writer/Artist] [Best Humor Publication] [Best Humor Publication] [Best Continuing Series] [Best Serialized Story] [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
1994 A Small Killing, by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (Dark Horse) [Best Graphic Album: New]
1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer", in Simpsons #1 (Bongo) [Best Short Story]
1993 Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra) [Best Anthology]
1993 Sin City, Frank Miller, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist [Best Writer/Artist] [Best Graphic Album: Reprint] [Best Short Story]
1993 Signal to Noise, by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse) [Best Graphic Album: New]
1993 Real Stuff, by Dennis Eichhorn (Fantagraphics) [Best Black-and-White Series]
1993 Prince Valiant Vol. 20: The Pilgrimage *
1993 Nexus: The Origin, Mike Baron and Steve Rude, (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist Team [Best Writer/Artist]
1992 To the Heart of the Storm, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink) [Best Graphic Album: New]
1992 Miracleman (Eclipse) Neil Gaiman, [Best Writer]
1992 Maus II by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint]
1992 Groo the Wanderer by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel/Epic) [Best Humor Publication] [Best Writer/Artist: Humor
1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink) [Best Black-and-White Series]
1991 The Rocketter *
1991 In the Night Kitchen, by Marice Sendak *
1991 Give Me Liberty, by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse) [Best Continuing Series] [Best Writer/Artist]
1991  Sandman  by Neil Gaiman (DC) [Best Graphic Album: Reprint] [Best Writer] [Best Continuing Series] [Best Short Story] [Best Anthology]
1989 Kings In Disguise, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink) [Best New Series]
1988 Watchmen, Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, (DC) [Best Writer/Artist] [Best Writer] [Best Continuing Series]
1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse) [Best Black-and-White Series] [Best Cont/New Series] [Best Writer/Artist] [Best Writer/Artist: Drama]
Road to Perdition *




All content on this website is copyright www.CarnivalSage.com